Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

RAI AGM 2009

September 17 2009 @ 12:00 am

ROYAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL INSTITUTE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2009
followed by the 2009 Curl Lecture

The 2009 AGM will take place on Thursday 17 September 2009 at 4.30 pm in the Stevenson Lecture Theatre, Clore Education Centre, British Museum, London WC1. It will be followed by the 2009 Curl Lecture.

All are welcome. Only RAI Fellows may vote at the AGM. Formal notification of the AGM has also been published in Anthropology Today.

Programme

4.30 pm: AGM
5.30 pm (approximately)
Curl Lecture, to be given by Dr Joost Fontein, on
Graves, Ruins & Belonging: Towards an anthropology of proximity

Following the AGM and lecture, there will be a drinks reception for all present.

AGM AGENDA

1. Minutes of the Annual General Meeting of 25 September 2008

2. Annual Report of the Council for 2008

3. Appointment of Auditors (Current auditors: H.W. Fisher and Company, Chartered Accountants)

4. Election of Officers and Council for the year 2009-2010 (see overleaf for House List)

5. Announcement of elections of the Huxley Memorial Lecturer and Henry Myers Lecturer for 2010

6. Presentation of the Rivers Memorial Medal for 2009 to Professor Wendy James

7. Presentation of the two Lucy Mair Medals awarded for 2009 to Professor Tom Selwyn and Dr John Palmer

8. Any Other Business

HOUSE LIST
(for election of Officers and Council under agenda item 4)

Names proposed by Council (new nominations marked with *)
All nominations are subject to the election of candidates as RAI Fellows for the year(s) in which they hold office. Former Presidents are ex officio Vice Presidents and not listed below.

President: Professor Roy Ellen BSc, PhD, FLS, FBA*

Elected Vice Presidents: Professor Elizabeth Edwards BA, MA*
Professor Brian Street BA, Dip Soc Anth, DPhil*
Professor Julian S. Thomas BTech, MA, PhD

Hon Secretary: Eric Hirsch BSc, MSc, PhD

Hon Librarian: Professor C. Thomas Selwyn BSc, PhD

Hon Treasurer: David Shankland MA, PhD

Ordinary members of Council

Simone Abram LGSM, BSc/MEng, MSt, DPhil
Nicolas Argenti MA, PhD*
Lissant Bolton BA, Dip Museum Studies, PhD*
Jocelyn A. Boyden BSc, PhD
Alan Dangour BSc, MSc, PhD
Yulia Egorova BA, MA, PGDip, PhD*
Professor James Fairhead BA, MA, PhD
Professor Richard Fardon BSc (econ), PhD, FBA*
Professor Chris Gosden BA, PhD, FBA*
Professor Maia Green BA (Hons), PhD
Narmala Halstead MA, PhD
Professor Joy Hendry BSc, BLitt, DPhil*
Professor Jeremy MacClancy MA, BLitt, DPhil*
Professor Sharon MacDonald BA (Hons), MA, DPhil
Professor Ann MacLarnon MA, PhD
Melissa Parker BA, DPhil*
Peter Parkes MA, BLitt, DPhil
Paul Rainbird BA, PhD, FSA
Professor Paul Sillitoe MA, PhD, FBA
Professor André Singer BSc (Econ), BLitt, DPhil

Article 42(b) of the Articles of Association states:
In addition to the candidates named in the House List, any member (Fellow) may be nominated for election as an Officer or a member of Council provided such member shall not have been disqualified under these presents.
Nominations shall be in writing and signed by at least two members (Fellows) eligible to vote and accompanied by a statement in writing by the nominee expressing his willingness to serve if elected. Nominations must have been lodged with the Secretary not later than three days before the Annual General Meeting.

Details

Date:
September 17 2009
Time:
12:00 am
Event Category: